Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 17, 2019

At Pelikulove, our ultimate goal is to build and strengthen creative communities. And at the heart of it is YOU, our community members, who we value the most.

And because you trust us with your information, we want to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use and share that data.

This Privacy Policy describes how Pelikulove Corp. (“Pelikulove”, ”we” or ”us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you use http://www.learn.pelikulove.com (the “Site”), online courses, plays-on-video, and other services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you interact with us or receive communication from us.

Pelikulove abides by the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines or Republic Act No. 10173. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


Notes:
*community member: any individual who has enrolled in one of our courses and has created an account in the Site
*user: may pertain to either mentor or student

 

Information We Collect

Information You Create or Provide to Us

When you use the Services, we collect the following information you create or provide directly to us:

Personal Information. When you create a Pelikulove Account, you provide us with your personal information. This includes your name, birth date, e-mail address, biographical information, username, and password. We also store your user account preferences and settings.

Content. We collect the content you submit to the Services. This includes your forum posts, comments, saved notes, messages you send (via webinar) and other communications with us. Your content may include text, links, images, gifs, videos, and files (e.g. .xsl, .docx, .pdf, etc.).

Course Information. When you enroll in and take courses, we collect certain data including which courses and exercises you’ve started and completed; your exchanges with mentors and other students; and scripts and other items submitted and/or uploaded to satisfy course requirements.

Actions. We collect information about the actions you take when using the Services. This includes your interactions with content, like voting, hiding, and reporting; as well as your interactions with other users, like replying to their comment or uploaded/submitted work, inviting them to a course, and blocking.

Transactional Information. If you attempt to make a purchase or purchase products or Services from us (e.g. Pelikulove’s Online Courses or Plays-on-Video), we will collect certain information from you. This includes your name, billing address, e-mail address, phone number, and information about the product or service you are purchasing. Payments are processed by third-party payment processors (i.e. DragonPay), so please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how your payment information is processed and stored.

Other Information. You may choose to provide other information directly to us. For example, we may collect information when you fill out a form, participate in Pelikulove-sponsored activities or promotions, apply for a job, request customer support, or communicate with us.

 

Information We Automatically Collect

When you use the Services, we may automatically collect the following information from you:

Device Information. Pelikulove may automatically collect certain information about your device. This includes data about your web browser, IP address, time zone, location, and some of the cookies and similar technologies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

To better understand the device information, please read the following terms carefully:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://us.norton.com/internetsecurity-privacy-what-are-cookies.html
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Information Other Sources Provide About You

Information about you may be provided by other sources such as the following:

Other Users.  Pelikulove may receive data about you from other users. For example, when other users you know use our Services, they may provide your personal information like e-mail address or phone number (just as you may provide theirs) or demographic information (e.g. occupation, interests. etc.) which may help us fix service issues and the like.

Linked Services.Pelikulove receives information about you when you authorize or link other services (e.g. third-party apps or websites) to access your Pelikulove account. Linking services may also mean the other service may send us information about your account with that service.

How We Use Information About You

We collect your information only for the following purposes:

  • Deliver our Services
  • Improve and develop the Site and its Services
  • Personalized Services, such as content or promotions
  • Monitor and measure usage and activities in the Site
  • Provide Customer Support
  • Communicate with the users in order to:
    • Provide other news and information of interest
    • Send technical notices, updates, security alerts, invoices and administrative messages
  • Help protect the safety of the community, its users, and the Site itself

 

Who We Share Information With

When you use the Services, your information may be shared with third parties in certain circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

With Other Students.  Information you post publicly on the Site and profile data you provide may be publicly viewable, including to other students and mentors. If you ask a question to a mentor, your information may also be publicly viewable by other users.

With Mentors. In order to improve the courses we offer, we may share your data (excluding sensitive or personally identifiable information) with our mentors. This data may include things like your feedback and your activities on Pelikulove. If we collect additional data about you (e.g. from evaluation forms), we may share that too.

With Third-Party Services and Providers. We may share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeted advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.

To Administer Promotions and Surveys. We may share your data as necessary to administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law (like to provide a winners list or make required filings), or in accordance with the rules of the promotion or survey.

For Advertising. If we decide to offer advertising in the future, we may use and share certain device information with third-party advertisers and networks to show general demographic and preference information among our users. We may also allow advertisers to collect specific device information through Data Collection Tools, and to use this data to offer you targeted ad delivery to personalize your user experience (through behavioral advertising) and undertake web analytics. Advertisers may also share with us the data they collect about you.

For Security and Legal Compliance. We may disclose your data to third parties if we, in our sole discretion, have a good faith that the disclosure is:

  • Permitted or required by law;
  • Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, proceeding, or other legally valid request;
  • Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
  • Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law, or security or technical issues; or
  • Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Pelikulove, our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services.

We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.

After Aggregation/De-identification. We may disclose or use aggregate or de-identified data for any purpose.

With Your Permission. We may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy as long as you give your consent.

 

Managing Information About You

Accessing and Changing Your Account Information

You can access and change your account information at any time from your User Profile page and from the User Account Settings tab.

Changing Linked Services’ Access to Your Account

You can review the services you have linked to your account and revoke access to individual services here.

Controlling Use of Cookies

Web browsers are usually set to accept cookies by default. You can choose to set your browser to remove or reject first- and third-party cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Information Security

We take measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We also enforce technical and administrative access controls to limit which of our employees have access to non-public personal information.

But please do remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Ultimately, you are responsible for keeping your personally identifiable information confidential.

 

Other Information

Data Retention

When you make a purchase through the Site, we will maintain your Transactional Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Payments are processed by third-party payment processors (i.e. DragonPay), so please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how your payment information is processed and stored.

When you have enrolled and created an account with us, we retain personal information about you for as long as necessary to provide you Services. We may keep your personal information longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Subsequently, we may retain some information in a de-identified or aggregated manner for any purpose we deem necessary.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16 due to content which may be suitable for mature audiences only. This means they are not allowed to create an account or otherwise use the Site and its Services.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Your continued use of the Site and its Services after we post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page will mean your acknowledgment and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the e-mail address you have provided us, or by announcing it on the Site.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy policy, or if you have concerns, please contact us via e-mail at pelikuloveofficial@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Pelikulove Corp.
404 Rasver Bldg,
424 E. Rodriguez Sr. Ave.,
Brgy. Immaculate Concepcion,
1111, Quezon City, Philippines

You may also call us at 470-3807.